G-1N8VKB2WCZ
top of page
Firma

Notice of Privacy

PRIVACY POLICIES AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA. In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Transparency and Access to Public Government Information published on June 11, 2002 in the Official Gazette of the Federation and its latest amendment on July 14, 2014, TU TV, Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable , also known as “ASTL.TV”, is responsible for the use and protection of the personal data that you provide us, under the following terms and conditions:

1. The personal data we collect from you is necessary to provide the services you request, in order to:

a) Upload them to the transmission;

b) Promote the program within the platforms of the ASTL.TV website, such as social networks: Vimeo and Youtube;

c) Sending information related to ASTL.TV;

d) Sale of advertising space; Y,

e) Access to our events as well as our facilities.

2. For the purposes of numeral 1. of this Privacy Notice, the following personal information will be used:

a) Identification data;

b) Contact details;

c) Labor data;

d) Academic data; Y,

e) Biometric data, such as your image.

3. You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, the reason and the conditions of use that we give them (Access).

It is your right to request:

a) The correction of your personal information if it is not updated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification);

b) It is eliminated from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); Y,

c) That your personal data are not used for certain purposes (Opposition).

These rights are known as ARCO rights and for their exercise, you must submit the respective request at: Address: Calle Santander 59, Colonia Insurgentes Mixcoac, Delegación Benito Juárez, CP, 03920, in Mexico City; Phones: 63868444, 57051498 and 55631940; email addressed to contacto@astl.tv

4. You can revoke your consent for the use of your personal data by this same means to the means of contact mentioned in the last paragraph of numeral 3. It is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or conclude the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we require to continue treating your personal data.

Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

5. This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; changes in our business model; or for other reasons.

ASTL.TV undertakes to keep you informed about the changes that this Privacy Notice may undergo through our web portal; with the understanding that the date of the change in the Privacy Notice will be published on the website.

6. It will be understood that you, as the owner of the information, tacitly consent to the processing of your data, when you have filled out the information request forms provided by ASTL.TV and have not expressed your opposition in the terms of this Notice of Privacy.

7. It should be noted that article 5 of the Regulation of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties excludes from its application the data of legal entities, those of natural persons in their capacity as merchants or professionals and / or the Labor data of individuals who provide their services to a legal or natural person with business activity, so such rules will not be applicable if you have sent your email under any of these assumptions.

8. Notice Date: August 01, 2016.

bottom of page